Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

LEGAL & PRIVACY

Terms of use
We strongly recommend you to carefully read this Privacy Policy before using this website. If you do not agree with these terms, please leave this site immediately. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically. Unless otherwise specified, this website, its content, and its domain name and urls: http://www.switchmap.com are the sole property of:

Techworld Industries Limited
Unit 1705, 17/F, Nanyang Plaza,
57 Hung To Road, Kwun Tong,
Kowloon, Hong Kong

Trademark and copyright information
The brand SwitchMap and any registered trademarks of Techworld Industries Ltd. referred to on this website are the sole property of Techworld Industries Ltd. and its subsidiaries. They must not be used for any purpose without Techworld’s prior written consent. This website and its content are protected by the Intellectual Property Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China, including but not limited to the copyright laws, patent laws, registered design laws, know-how, trade name and trademarks laws. Besides personal or non-commercial use, it is not allowed to reproduce all or part of this website or its content on any medium without Techworld’s prior written permission. It is also not allowed to establish any hypertext links to this website or its content. Techworld Industries Ltd. does not grant any right or license for the personal and non-commercial use of the website or its content, except for a non-exclusive license to consult it on an "as is" basis, at your own risk. All other rights are reserved.

Updating of information SwitchMap reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove any portion of this Privacy Policy in whole or in part, at any time and without giving prior notice. Changes in this Privacy Policy will be effective when posted on the Site. Your continued use of the Site after any change to this Privacy Policy is posted will be considered acceptance of those changes.

Privacy Policy
The information you submit to SwitchMap is protected by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance Cap. 486 (“Ordiance”) of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China. Please kindly read our Privacy Policy stated below outlining our practices and your rights concerning how your Personal Data is being collected and used by us. By providing your Personal Data to us, you have agreed with this Privacy Policy and the collection, use, and processing of your personal information as described in this Policy.

Personal Data is recorded and managed by SwitchMap and used in order to assist the use of our products and/or online services. If you give us further Personal Data in order to receive information in return from us, we collect and store that information. That information enables us to fulfill your information request. The information will be stored in a reasonably secure and protected environment.
SwitchMap might request additional non-mandatory information from you in order to improve our knowledge of customers or to conduct direct marketing or invite you to contests. You are free to respond to any such requests for additional information.

SwitchMap may also collect non-personal information about the usage of our Site. This information is collected on an aggregate basis and is only used for internal purposes in order to help us improve your online experience and facilitate your visit to the Site.

If you have previously agreed that we could use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may refuse to have your personal data being used at any time by sending an email to hello@switchmap.com

If you believe that the Personal Data relating to you which we collect and maintain is incorrect, please send an email to hello@switchmap.com, we will promptly update our database accordingly.

Transfer of Personal Data
SwitchMap will not transfer the Personal Data you provide on the Site to any third party, except (a) you would reasonably expect SwitchMap to disclose your information for that purpose; (b) with your consent; (c) as may be required by law or court order; (d) to protect and defend the rights or property of SwitchMap; (e) to protect the personal safety of users of the Site; (f) to persons or companies with whom SwitchMap has contracts to carry out the internal operations of the Site or our business; or (g) we reasonably believe that they are subject to law, binding scheme or contract which upholds principles for fair handling and adequate level of protection of Personal Data. SwitchMap reserves the right to contact the appropriate authority at the company’s discretion if it notices activities that may be illegal or violate SwitchMap’s terms of use.


Cookies
The Site may use “cookies”, which are small text files containing information that are saved on your computer by the webpage that you are visiting. They are used to help provide additional functionality to the Site and to help us analyze Site usage.

Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use cookies to help us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, the data will be removed from the system afterwards.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. If you do not wish to accept SwitchMap’s use of cookies, most browsers allow you to configure your browser to reject cookies by modifying your browser settings. However, this might limit functionality and your benefit of the Site.

This Privacy Policy has been updated last June 24, 2014

If you would have queries about the above policy, please email us at hello@switchmap.com In the event of any inconsistency or conflicts between the English version and the translated version, the English version shall prevail.